?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous 10

May. 24th, 2008

:D

Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (dot dot dot swt)

HAHA, most of the action in the movie was just lies!! Lies!! But since it's Mr. Ford, anything goes.



I'm ITCHING and RESTLESS for BATMAN and HULK now. NOW PLS.

May. 17th, 2008

:D

For Narnia, yo.

The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian? Epic. Hahaha, though I must admit that I'm not so freakishly fangurlish about it, not coffeehigh!spasming over it like I obviously did for Speed Racer and Iron Man XD But yes, it was good, and it was bad ass.


Another movie down! MORE TO COME :'D *forsees a lot of capslocking and incoherent ramblings*

May. 9th, 2008

:D

Go Speed Racerr Goooo~!!

OMG!! SPEED RACER YO. That movie MOVED ME. HONESTLY DID. I still feel like I'm going fast! It was just sooooooo kick ass and full of YEY! that I just dunno wat to do with myself!! Don't misunderstand, Iron Man was completely "WTF FAINT, THAT WAS KICK ASS TO THE MAX WICKEDNESS" but Speed Racer was something else!! It was fulla SQUEE-ING LOVEE~! TAKE THAT SIS, THAT MOVIE WAS WICKED, AND YOU MISSED IT (though I'll be happy to drag you to watch it!)

OH YEY~! TWO THOUSAND AND EIGHT SUMMER MOVIE SEASON. I LOVE YOU SO MUCH. LOVE LOVE LOVE!!!

May. 1st, 2008

:D

IRON MAN. HONESTLY.

WOW~! That...THAT WAS THE BEST FREAKIN MOVIE I HAVE SEEN THIS YEAR. HONESTLY. BLOODY HELL. I CAN'T............ I HAVEN'T SEEN A MOVIE THAT GOOD IN SO LONG. THANK YOU ROBERT DOWNEY JR. aka TONY STARK aka IRON MAN. THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

I HAVE NOT, AND MOST PROBABLY WILL NOT BE ABLE TO GET THIS OUT OF MY SYSTEM SO QUICKLY. YOU NOE, CONSIDERING THE FACT THAT I JUST GOT BACK, AND I AM TOO SHOCKED WITH JOY THAT I CANNOT REACT. THE CAPS LOCK IS THE ONLY WAY I CAN RELIEVE THE RUSH THAT IS WICKEDLY TINGLING MY SPINE.

WOW.


WILL MOST DEFINITELY BE WATCHING THAT AGAIN.

WOW.

THAT WAS SO GOOD.

I LOVE YOU CINEMA.

Apr. 13th, 2008

bats!

Because writing things down gives me perspective

So I haven't posted in a while, and there are a few things that need to be addressed at this point in my life because I'm going to most definitely look back on this moment and hope that I'm not making the same mistakes, but making more of whatever good choices that I had been making.

SUNBURST

So, I just want to first remind myself that INCUBUS ARE WICKED KICK ASS LIVE. Went to Sunburst with the bro and friends and it was hilarious watching Izkandar, Jon and co. dance to the electronica while I was with my bro, who was wishing he could do the melbourne shuffle for the occassion, near the back. The Roots were wicked and Joey yet-again-my-sis-was-not-present G was cutting past me and stood, with his tall self, in front of me with girls asking for pics XD Didn't get to see John Legend (though was never really much of a fan) cuz the bro got the headaches, but I must say again INCUBUS, YO.

Brandon Boyd, as Nas and I talked ardently about on msn the next day, has a crazy hot bod and it was such a once-in-a-lifetime fangirl experience to have him first take off his shirt, then his vest, and then sing with his hair tied up and all wickedly barechested? Yey ^^ And they played almost all their old songs that I know and loved, and I was about to just burst with euphoria when they started Are You In? because it was always one of my favs, as well as Wish You Were Here, Drive and The Warmth. *HEARTS* Though my bro and I wanted desperately to hear Pardon Me, but alas, that was one of the songs that they didn't fit in~...

Though it was freakin hil-ar-ious (and kinda sad) when they went off stage early and the lights went off and the screen showed "Up Next Search" and everyone was just "BOOOOO!" and chanting "Incubus!" hahaha, though it was obvious that they were coming on again (though they took a while, so I was a bit disappointedly skeptical). Brandon Boyd was all "Thank You" when he came back on (it was an amazing cheer for em to come back on, btw, and I'm terribly proud of the Malaysian fanbase ^^). Though I must say, 'thank you, Incubus"

It was one of the best performances I've been to to date! And I believe that I enjoyed it as much as I did because:

- I have an awesome bro, who knew when we should've hung back, and when to move forward (and in turn, I got to see Mr.Frontman so close =^^=)
- Everyone knew the words to the songs and sang loud and proud~! Even though I've always been shaky in knowing what they said during their verses, I knew their choruses wickedly enough to love it love it love it! And whenever they cut off the music to let the crowd sing instead, along with Coldplay, it was utmost perfection (The singer was all "you guys have beautiful voices" HAHAHA <3)
- Brandon Boyd's hot bod - As quoted by Nas (who I'm saddened to not have seen during the whole festival).

Haha, I'm sure there's more insightful things to say, but I'm just too overrun by how kick ass the experience was. THANKS, NANA, FOR THE TICKETS.  <3

 

Tags:

Feb. 27th, 2008

bats!

What Would Nick Do?

BAHAHAHAHA, SO, I JUST GOT BACK FROM THE BACKSTREET BOYS CONCERT XDDDD




Yeeyyyy~!! For 15 years of BSB :DDDD I grew up on the music, and I'll be able to keep tonight as a loving memory ^.^
Tags:

Feb. 3rd, 2008

:D

"I just wanted us to be friends~!"

HAHAHA~ I suddenly feel rejuvinated because etenraku  and I went out for a semi-movie marathon!


We had fish and chips. I miss you London! The lemon did not help. I will now consider carrying a bottle of vinegar (together with some pepper, for pasta occasions) wherever I go.

Jan. 23rd, 2008

salute!

The New Mr.J, Missing Him Before I Even Got To See Him in Action

I almost don't believe it! Heath Ledger T.T I thought it was some sick joke, but it...it's still undeniably true? The new Joker just came into my life~ the movie I've been waiting for most ever since Batman Begin's credits rolled... It's just... such a blow of bad news <='( And the performance he had done for The Dark Knight!! I'm sure I'm going to love it to bits and flail to no end, because I keep hearing that he outshines The Batman himself! Which is UNBELIEVABLY TRUE TO THEIR RELATIONSHIP. 

“Dark Knight” director Christopher Nolan said earlier this month that Ledger’s performance as the Joker would be wildly different than Jack Nicholson’s memorable turn in 1989’s “Batman.”

“It was a very great challenge for Heath,” Nolan said. “He’s extremely original, extremely frightening, tremendously edgy. A very young character, a very anarchic presence that taps into a lot of our basic fears and panic.”

Ledger told The New York Times in a November interview that he “stressed out a little too much” during the Dylan film, and had trouble sleeping while portraying the Joker, whom he called a “psychopathic, mass-murdering, schizophrenic clown with zero empathy.” 

“Last week I probably slept an average of two hours a night,” Ledger told the newspaper. “I couldn’t stop thinking. My body was exhausted, and my mind was still going.” He said he took two Ambien pills, which only worked for an hour, the paper said. - msnbc, 22nd Jan '08

Though...please don't tell me that The Joker, his actual character, had an input in this T.T

Oh Heath! You leave me in shock! There won't be any chance for appearances in future sequels (if there are, they won't be the same) where you would most definitely be cackling at My Love!The Batman... What a turn of events :(

Loved him in A Knight's Tale, Brokeback, Casanova, 10 Things and more more that I can't think of right now...I'll love him in The Dark Knight! <3 My deepest thoughts and heart goes out to all who know him.

Jan. 2nd, 2008

What Love!

Atonement

I must say, Atonement was intense and affected me lots emotionally... It was one thing to sit through dramatic romance (which was kick ass, I loved it like crazy <3 yey Kiera Knightley and James McAvoy!), but adding factual events from WWII is a whole other thing. The scene where Robbie walks through the poppy field was unbelieveably nostalgic of my primary school days, where we would acknowledge the ones lost during war, but I was way too young to really understand what a loss it was. My chest tightens at the thought of the pain that our society has felt, and still makes others feel.

My heart felt so heavy when the movie ended...Good job, movies T.T

Though despite all the sadness, I think etenraku would agree with me that the letter was simply the one of the best parts of the whole thing XDDDD *Rushes off to find the unsensored version!!*

Oct. 24th, 2007

What Love!

What Blows To The Heart!

This week has made continuous effects to my ever passionate heart!

Previous 10